Scan code consultation:
400-862-6488
Technology
Technology
Current location: Home Technology Explosion proof information
Requirements for metal wall thickness around blind holes on explosion-proof shells

SINO Testing Services

| 2020-07-30|Return

According to Article 11.6 of GB 3836.2-2010, for non penetrationExplosion proofThe screw holes or double headed bolt holes on the shell wall should have a remaining thickness of at least one-third of the diameter of the bolt or double headed bolt on the explosion-proof shell wall, with a minimum of 3mm.

 

Q: Is the "remaining thickness" of the explosion-proof shell wall here referring to the thickness below the hole or the thickness around and below the hole?

 

A: The "remaining thickness" of the explosion-proof shell wall here is explained as: when the hole is perpendicular to the shell, there is only a requirement for the thickness of the shell wall below the hole (3mm or 1/3 diameter, whichever is larger). This explanation is based on the fact that there is no specific material thickness requirement for the explosion-proof shell, so the material around the hole is not restricted. Explosion proof testing should consider most blind holes, such as impact testing and overvoltage testing.




Related Recommendations
Contact us
400-862-6488
Address: 12th Floor, Research and Development Building, Yanxiang Zhigu, No. 11 Gaoxin West Road, Guangming District, Shenzhen
Follow us
Copyright: Shenzhen Zhongnuo Testing Technology Co., Ltd. 粤ICP备18004888号
服务热线
18924609560
点击这里给我发消息 在线咨询
点击这里给我发消息 在线咨询